student-services-head

SkillsUSA

skillslogo

 

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA helps each student excel.

Click here to follow our chapter of SkillsUSA students on Facebook!

SkillsUSA meetings are held twice per month on Tuesdays at CCHEC, starting at 7:30 p.m. To view a list of upcoming meetings, click here.

 

UPCOMING EVENTS:

Saturday, January 26th, 2019 - Oil Change Fundraiser Event at CCHEC

April 15-17th, 2019 - SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills State Conference in Casper, Wyoming

June 24-28, 2019 - National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Kentucky

SkillsUSA Officers 2018 2019

2018-2019 CCHEC SkillsUSA officers shown above from L to R: Jeremiah Forney, Vice President, Bailei Schneider, Secretary, and Kenny Raymond, President.

All 2018-2019 SkillsUSA members shown below.

SkillsUSA Members 2018 2019

 

BBQ2.2

 

2017-2018 SkillsUSA Members & Advisors.

 

 SkillsUSA's mission is to empower its members to become world-class workers, leaders and responsible American citizens. More information at http://www.skillsusa.org/

 

 

 

 

SkillsUSA 2016 3

 

2015-2016 SkillsUSA Members: From L to R: JP Wilson, Trey Young, Ian Fadich, Bryant Jerome, Krystal Draves, Jacob Arment, Travis Steele, Johanna Horn, Mabel Raymond, Makayla Wilder, Alex Moore, Luis Barajas, and Jon Marr.

Not pictured: Kim Archuleta, Anne Marie McFarland, Jason Esparza, Cody Scott, Austin Fluckiger, Garrett Hicks, Jarron Holloway, Nathan Pacheco. 

skillschamp

CCHEC National Award Recipients

Cody Whitson – 3rd Place Mobile Robotics 2012
Ben Skelley – 3rd Place Mobile Robotics 2012

CCHEC National Qualifiers

Austin Smith – Mobile Robotics 2014
Justis Reynolds – Mobile Robotics 2014
Ben Battson – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Alex Arment – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Justin Banta – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Riley Otto – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Nicolette Castilleja – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Ivey Barnes – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Spencer Somervold – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2014
Laurie DeMillard – Prepared Speech 2014
Brandy Bannon – Customer Service 2013
Angel McFerrin – Job Skill Demonstration 2013
Gage Clawson – Mobile Robotics 2013
Zach Sherman – Mobile Robotics 2013
Jacob Ostertag – Mobile Robotics 2013
Phillip Asbury – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Brighton Graham – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Paige Hart – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Shannon Laird – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Ivey Barnes – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Laurie DeMillard – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Spencer Somervold – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2013
Noah Daniel – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Philip Asbury – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Paige Hart – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Brighton Graham – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Laurie DeMillard – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Angel McFerrin – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Spencer Somervold – Opening/Closing Ceremonies 2012
Gavin Thornton – Firefighting 2012
Giovanni Capozzoli – Job Skill Demonstration 2012
Noah Daniel – Technical Computer Applications 2011
Alex Dahl – Computer Maintenance Technology 2009
Adam Penland – Job Skill Demonstration 2009
Matt Hettchen – Mechatronics 2008
Alex Dahl – Mechatronics 2008